Defending champions Ivybridge B in ruthless form once again

Friday 4th November 2016 12:04 pm
Share
Mark Colmer of Ivybridge B, who hit a superb 63 break ()

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Ivybridge B in­creased their lead at the top of the table in Totnes and District Snooker League division one virtue of a 6-0 whitewash over visiting Halwell B.

Ben Steed and Mark Colmer got the leaders off to a flying start with breaks of 31 and 63 respectively.

Halwell never recovered from the early onslaught and by the time captain Ryan Col­mer had wrapped up his second frame of the night, the whitewash was complete.

Ivybridge A moved up into second spot, leapfrogging Regal in the process, who they turned over 4-2 with an away win.

Captain John Wood gave his side the perfect start, putting the hosts in front.

However, Ivy came back fiercely, Mark Hembry taking two wins, and once Derwyn Morris had claimed the fifth frame, Howard Mattacott’s side had the victory.

Steve Pound did take the final frame in consolation for Re­gal, who drop down to fourth.

Woodlands have quietly gone about their business so far this season and after recording a 4-2 win at home to struggling Totnes, find themselves up in third position.

Adrian Rendle will be delighted with the form of Steve Cairns, who once again picked up two wins, and with Rendle and Colin Drury claiming another frame each, Woodlands had done enough to take the lion’s share of the points.

Totnes had Nathan Finch to thank for salvaging something from the match as he took both of his frames, but they remain bottom.

Dartmouth hosted Halwell C this week, with both sides struggling to find any early season form. It was no surprise, therefore, when the result was a closely fought 3-3 draw.

Halwell skipper Edward Wilton is taking a bit more of a back seat of late, but his replacement Dan Lobb repaid his captain’s faith by firing the visitors into a 2-0 lead.

Dartmouth captain Phil Harris got the hosts back into the match as he took the next, but Kevin Wrey­ford soon guaranteed a draw for Halwell by winning the fourth. Dartmouth had it all to do going into the last two frames, but Dave Nicholls showed resolve to win the penultimate frame and leave Harris to play his cousin Jonny in the last frame.

Usually an edgy encounter, this was no different and it went down to a respotted black which Phil was grateful to sink!

Mill C clung on to top spot in division two despite going down 4-2 at home to challengers Halwell H.

The ever-reliable Luke Beard picked up the two frames for Mill, compiling a break of 22 in the process.

Halwell captain Chris Varker saw his side win all the others, though, as they continue their promotion push and move up into fourth with two games in hand.

Mill B failed to take the opportunity afforded to them by their clubmates slipping up as they followed suit and suffered a surprising home defeat at the hands of Halwell E.

Adam Chalk did the damage for Halwell with two wins either side of victories for stand-in Barrie Taylor and captain Andy Dix.

Mill captain Roy Stevens had given his side hope earlier in the evening, along with Terry Moore, but they couldn’t stop Dix’s side on the night and re­main second.

Halwell G also failed to take full advantage as they could only muster a draw at home to bottom side Dipt­ford.

Mike Buckpitt’s charges Barrie Taylor and Geoff Holt could only take one frame each against a resurgent Diptford side.

Matt Gopal took two frames, including a break of 24, and Chris Steer held his nerve on the final black to take the other.

The final fixture of the week saw Chris Reeve’s Halwell K side hand out a 6-0 drubbing to strugglers Mill A.

Martin Reeve recorded a nice break of 22 on his way to two wins and Tom Phillips also picked up two points on the night.

Mill will count themselves somewhat unlucky, though, as they twice lost out on the final black.

In division one, next week’s fixtures see Halwell C v Totnes, Ivybridge A v Wood­lands, Modbury v Ivy­bridge B and Regal v Dartmouth

In division two, it will be Halwell G v Mill A, Halwell K v Halwell H, Mill C v Halwell E and Mill B v Diptford

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0